AWS Children’s Choice Awards

Awards

Read Alouds

2010

Gold Medal: Where the Mountain Meets the Moon; Grace Lin
Silver Medals: Linnets and Valerians; Elizabeth Goudge // Tumtum and Nutmeg; Emily Bearn

2011

Gold Medal: The Wind Boy; Ethel Cook Eliot
Silver Medals: Comet in Moominland; Tove Jansson // The Naming of Tishkin Silk; Glenda Millard

At this point we began announcing a winner of the committee’s choice. We look for a read aloud book with language that is both a pleasure to read aloud and enjoyable for the whole family. That kind of book doesn’t come along often.

2012

The Wind in the Willows; Kenneth Grahame

2013

Peter Pan; J. M. Barrie

2014

Tal: His Marvelous Adventures with Noom-Zor-Noom; Paul F. Cooper

2015

A Bear Called Paddington; Michael Bond

2016

Winnie the Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner; A.A. Milne

Third Grade

2010

Gold Medal: Fortune’s Magic Farm; Suzanne Selfors
Silver Medals: The Magician’s Elephant; Kate DiCAmillo // Mudshark; Gary Paulsen // Girl; Patricia Reilly Giff Wild

2011

Gold Medal: White Crane; Sandy Fussell
Silver Medal: Little Joe; Sandra Neil Wallace

2012

Gold Medal: Bless this Mouse; Lois Lowry
Silver Medal: Waiting for the Magic; Patricia MacLachlan

2013

Gold Medal: Little Dog, Lost, Marion Dane Bauer
Silver Medals: Chickadee, Louise Erdrich // Violet Mackerel’s Brilliant Plot, Anna Branford

2014

Gold Medal: The Mouse with the Question Mark Tail; Richard Peck
Silver Medal: The Year of Billy Miller; Kevin Henkes

2015

Gold Medal: The Turtle of Oman; Naomi Shihab Nye
Silver Medal: Leroy Ninker Saddles Up; Kate DiCamillo

2016

Gold Medal: Ms. Rapscott’s Girls; Elise Primavera
Silver Medal: Detective Gordon: The First Case; Ulf Nilsson

Fourth Grade

2010

Gold Medal: Fortune’s Magic Farm; Suzanne Selfors
Silver Medals: The Magician’s Elephant; Kate DiCAmillo // Mudshark; Gary Paulsen // Wild Girl; Patricia Reilly Giff

2011

Gold Medal: White Crane; Sandy Fussell
Silver Medal: Little Joe; Sandra Neil Wallace

2012

Gold Medal: The Aviary; Kathleen O’Dell
Silver Medal: R My Name is Rachel; Patricia Reilly Giff

2013

Gold Medal: Fishtale; Hans Bauer & Catherine Masciola
Silver Medals: A Dog Called Homeless, Sarah Lean // Horten’s Miraculous Mechanisms, Lissa Evans

2014

Gold Medal: The Worm Whisperer; Betty Hicks
Silver Medal: Bo at Ballard Creek; Kirkpatrick Hill

2015

Gold Medal: Blue Mountain; Martine Leavitt
Silver Medal: Anybody Shining; Frances O’Rourke Dowell

2016

Gold Medal: Adventures with Waffles; Maria Parr
Silver Medal: Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer; Kelly Jones

Fifth Grade

2010

Gold Medal: The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Prisoner’s Dilemma; Trenton Lee Stewart
Silver Medals: The Dragon of Two Hearts; Donald Samson // The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate; Jacqueline Kelly // A Faraway Island; Annika Thor

2011

Gold Medal: The Year Money Grew on Trees; Aaron Hawkins
Silver Medals: Moon Over Manifest; Clare Vanderpool // Touch Blue; Cynthia Lord

2012

Gold Medal: True (…sort of); Katherine Hannigan
Silver Medal: Will at the Battle of Gettysburg; Laurie Calkhoven

2013

Gold Medal: The Grave Robber’s Apprentice, Allen Stratton
Silver Medals: Summer of the Gypsy Moths, Sarah Pennypacker // The Vengekeep Prophecies, Brian Farrey

2014

Gold Medal: What We Found in the Sofa and How It Saved the Day; Henry Clark
Silver Medal: The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp; Kathi Appelt

2015

Gold Medal: Greenglass House; Kate Milford
Silver Medal: Rain Reign; Ann M. Martin

2016

Gold Medal: The Sign of the Cat; Lynne Jonell
Silver Medal: Circus Mirandus; Cassie Beasley

Sixth Grade

2010

Gold Medal: The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Prisoner’s Dilemma; Trenton Lee Stewart
Silver Medals: The Dragon of Two Hearts; Donald Samson // The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate; Jacqueline Kelly // A Faraway Island; Annika Thor

2011

Gold Medal: The Year Money Grew on Trees; Aaron Hawkins
Silver Medals: Moon Over Manifest; Clare Vanderpool // Touch Blue; Cynthia Lord

2012

Gold Medal: Wonderstruck; Brian Selznick
Silver Medal: Inside Out and Back Again; Thanhha Lai

2013

Gold Medal: Wonder, R.J. Palacio
Silver Medals: Iron Hearted Violet, Kelly Barnhill // One Year in Coal Harbor, Polly Horvath

2014

Gold Medal: The Ugly One; Leanne S. Ellis
Silver Medal: MisterOrange; Truus Matti

2015

Gold Medal: The Luck Uglies; Paul Durham
Silver Medal: Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms; Katherine Rundell

2016

Gold Medal: Nooks and Crannies; Jessica Lawson
Silver Medal: The Great Good Summer; Liz Garton Scanlon

Seventh Grade

2010

Gold Medal: The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg; Rodman Philbrick
Silver Medals: The Death-Defying Pepper Roux; Geraldine McCaughrean // Peace, Locomotion; Jacqueline Woodson

2011

Gold Medal: Scrawl; Mark Shulman
Silver Medals: Scumble; Ingrid Law // The Crowfield Curse; Pat Walsh

2012

Gold Medal: The Apothecary; Maile Meloy
Silver Medal: Bluefish; Pat Schmatz

2013

Gold Medal: Shadow on the Mountain, Margi Preus
Silver Medal: The Mighty Miss Malone, Christopher Paul Curtis // What Came from the Stars, Gary D. Schmidt

2014

Gold Medal: Counting by 7s; Holly Goldberg Sloan
Silver Medal: Falcon in the Glass; Susan Fletcher

2015

Gold Medal: Under the Egg; Laura Marx Fitzgerald
Silver Medal: Brown Girl Dreaming; Jacquelline Woodson

2016

Gold Medal: The Seventh Most Important Thing; Shelley Pearsall
Silver Medal: The Thing About Jellyfish; Ali Benjamin

Eighth Grade

2010

Gold Medal: The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg; Rodman Philbrick
Silver Medals: The Death-Defying Pepper Roux; Geraldine McCaughrean // Peace, Locomotion; Jacqueline Woodson

2011

Gold Medal: Scrawl; Mark Shulman
Silver Medals: Scumble; Ingrid Law // The Crowfield Curse; Pat Walsh

2012

Gold Medal: The Scorpio Races; Maggie Stiefvater
Silver Medal: Okay for Now; Gary Schmidt

2013

Gold Medal: Bomb, Steve Sheinkin
Silver Medals: Dodger, Terry Pratchett // Seraphina, Rachel Hartman

2014

Gold Medal: Navigating Early; Clare Vanderpool
Silver Medal: Ghost Hawk; Susan Cooper

2015

Gold Medal: Revolution; Deborah Wiles
Silver Medal: The Children of the King; Sonya Hartnett

2016

Gold Medal: The War that Saved My Life; Kimberley Brubaker Bradley
Silver Medal: The Marvels; Brian Selznick

“We deeply appreciate how welcoming the high school faculty and staff have been. Our son's academic challenges have been supported and we truly feel blessed to have him in the high school.”